Even before the first European settlers arrived on the Australian Mainland, the Tasmanian tigers were known to be extinct. References to these animals date back to 1000BC and were commonly found in engravings and rock art. But those are not the only pieces of information that we have because top facts about Tasmanian tigers are widely known. So to give you a clear idea of the same and help you understand more about these animals, here are the facts that you need to know about.
The Stripes and Extinction
One of the main reasons behind the name, Tasmanian, is because of the stripes located on the lower back of these animals. Yes, that’s right. Scientifically known as “Thylacinus Cynocephalus” (Dog Headed Pouched One), the Tasmanian tigers had stripes in their lower back, and in 1986, it was declared that these tigers were extinct in 1936. This was known as the last individual had died in Hobart Zoo, Tasmania.
The main reasons behind their extinction were mainly due to hunting and fierce competition between small predators like dingos. Moreover, it was also known that humans’ encroachment into their habitat further pushed forward the process, thus leading to extinction.
While one does not have an official confirmation about their whereabouts or the fact that they are still alive, certain zoologists believe that they are very much alive. Based on a few droppings, zoologists believe that they are still alive, even though an official word about the same is yet to be known. Apart from that, it is also believed that the Tasmanian tiger was the closest relative to the Tasmanian Devil.
It is quite hard to digest and believe the fact that a tiger was shy, but it is pretty much the truth about these creatures. They were quite shy and thus avoided humans. As a result, the Tasmanian tigers were not dangerous. Yes, you heard that right. The largest carnivorous marsupial in modern times was not dangerous to humans. And yet, we let it go extinct.
When it came to hunting, researchers think that these tigers carried forward the process by scent, and it was mostly done at night. While hunting, they would make a yapping noise that was often compared to that of a dog.
Like most marsupials, Tasmanian tigers also had pouches that would expand as babies grew. Female tigers were known to carry about two to four babies at once and carried the process forward. While there is very little information on their eating habits, it is known that they were meat-eaters who hunted sheep, wallabies, and kangaroos. But for the most part, these tigers would not hunt large prey as their jaws were weak.